September 18, 2018 | WNBL news

2018/19 REFEREE PANEL ANNOUNCED

Basketball Australia has partnered with the state and territory Referee Managers to select the 2018/2019 Chemist Warehouse WNBL Referee’s Panel.

This collaboration considered a large number of talented officials nominated from state and territory representative programs.

A total of 43 officials were appointed to the panel with an additional 15 added to the National Referee Development Program (NRDP).

Those NRDP referees are Aydin Baker (VIC), Jacqui Dover (QLD), Kyle Easther (WA), Chloe Erskine (NSW), Byron Geddes (NSW), Calia Hanks (QLD), Mitchell Hudson (ACT), Danika Jolley (SA), Luke Joseph (NSW), Joran Napper (QLD), Katie Roberts (WA), Alex Robinson (ACT), Ben Shepherd (SA), Daniel Troy (SA), Ruben Woolcock (VIC).

“The panel is a great reflection of not only our most senior and experienced officials and but also our developing talent coming through the Referee Development Program.” Said Basketball Australia Officials Manager, Peter Carey.

“It’s an opportunity for all officials to take part in Australia’s longest running elite women’s sporting league where the expectations are at the absolute highest. With games being broadcast live on both FOX SPORTS Australia and SBS, all referees will be ”

As one of the league’s most experienced referees, Jason Kelly said he was looking forward to another successful season.

“Having just completed our pre-season camp and preparations with the instructors, I’m excited for the approaching season.” Kelly said.

“Every official is ready to go and it’s a privilege to be involved in such an exciting time with the overall growth of the sport.”

The 2018/19 Chemist Warehouse WNBL season is set to be one of the most exciting in the leagues’ 38-year history, with SBS partnering with FOX SPORTS to return the league to free-to-air television.

The season tips off on Friday, October 12 when the Brydens Sydney Uni Flames host the University of Canberra Capitals from 7.00pm.

The Chemist Warehouse WNBL Referee Panel for 2018/19:

LAST NAME FIRST NAME STATE
BADDOCK David VIC
BATTYE Daniel VIC
BROWN Riley VIC
BROWN Scott QLD
CALDWELL Toni QLD
CAREY Sarah VIC
COLE Haylee NSW
COPES Craig WA
COSIER Michelle ACT
COSIER Simon ACT
CROWLEY-LONG Madi QLD
DEVLIN Vanessa SA
DI CONZA Adrian WA
DI CONZA Nicolle WA
DI CONZA Steve WA
DURANT Nathan SA
EARLE Troy VIC
FERNANDES Nico NSW
FLINT Tayla VIC
GILBOY Aaron QLD
GREEN Elliot VIC
GRIGUOL James SA
GRIST Mark WA
HAMILTON Justin VIC
HARE Mitch VIC
HOLLOWOOD Andrew VIC
KELLEY Joe NSW
KELLY Jason VIC
KNIGHT Joshua NSW
McEWAN Alex QLD
McLACHLAN Brodie VIC
PAFF Nathan NSW
RICE Robert VIC
RICHARDS Guy NSW
SHAFAGHI Shahrad NSW
SPAIN Todd VIC
STARKEY Hugh SA
STEWART Travis WA
TAYLOR Jack ACT
VOEVODIN Kylie QLD
VOGELSINGER Chris NSW
WIELAND Nathan SA
 

NRDP PANEL

   
LAST NAME FIRST NAME STATE
BAKER Aydin VIC
DOVER Jacqui QLD
EASTHER Kyle WA
ERSKINE Chloe NSW
GEDDES Byron NSW
HANKS Calia QLD
HUDSON Mitchell ACT
JOLLEY Danika SA
JOSEPH Luke NSW
NAPPER Jordan QLD
ROBERTS Katie WA
ROBINSON Alex ACT
SHEPHERD Ben SA
TROY Daniel SA
WOOLCOCK Ruben VIC
 

INSTRUCTORS

   
LAST NAME FIRST NAME STATE
CAREY Peter VIC
BAKER Trevor SA
BRADBURY Sarah VIC
CAMPBELL Bret WA
GARRAWAY Alan VIC
GIBSON Mike SA
HART Preston ACT
HOUGHTON Peter WA
MAGGS Jacky QLD
MANHIRE Allan VIC
REARDEN John NSW
YOUNG Gordon ACT
MARTIN John NSW
MILLS Tim VIC
RYAN Matthew SA
WHEALING Tim NSW