Award Winners

 

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
1982 Karen Ogden St Kilda Saints
1983 Karen Ogden
Robyn Maher
St Kilda Saints
Nunawading Spectres
1984 Julie Nykiel Noarlunga Tigers
1985 Kathy Foster North Adelaide Rockets
1986 Kathy Foster Hobart Islanders
1987 Robyn Maher Nunawading Spectres
1988 Julie Nykiel Noarlunga Tigers
1989 Kathy Foster Hobart Islanders
1990 Debbie Slimmon Bulleen Melbourne Boomers
1991 Joanne Metcalfe Melbourne Tigers
1992 Debbie Slimmon Bulleen Melbourne Boomers
1993 Alison Cook Melbourne Tigers
1994 Shelley Gorman Sydney Flames
1995 Sandy Brondello Brisbane Blazers
1996 Rachael Sporn Adelaide Lightning
1997 Rachael Sporn Adelaide Lightning
1998 Michelle Griffiths Sydney Flames
1998/99 Lauren Jackson AIS
1999/00 Lauren Jackson
Trish Fallon
Canberra Capitals
Sydney Flames
2000/01 Penny Taylor Dandenong Rangers
2001/02 Penny Taylor Dandenong Rangers
2002/03 Lauren Jackson Canberra Capitals
2003/04 Lauren Jackson Canberra Capitals
2004/05 Katrina Hibbert Bulleen Melbourne Boomers
2005/06 Katrina Hibbert Bulleen Melbourne Boomers
2006/07 Hollie Grima Bulleen Melbourne Boomers
2007/08 Natalie Porter Sydney Uni Flames
2008/09 Rohanee Cox Townsville Fire
2009/10 Kristi Harrower Bendigo Spirit
2010/11 Elizabeth Cambage Bulleen Boomers
2011/12 Suzy Batkovic Adelaide Lightning
2012/13 Suzy Batkovic Adelaide Lightning
2013/14 Suzy Batkovic Townsville Fire
2014/15 Abby Bishop UC Capitals
2015/16 Suzy Batkovic Townsville Fire
2016/17 Suzy Batkovic Townsville Fire
2017/18 Suzy Batkovic Townsville Fire
2018/19 Kelsey Griffin UC Capitals
SUZY BATKOVIC MEDALIST (MVP)
2019/20 Kia Nurse UC Capitals
2020 Stephanie Talbot Adelaide Lightning
2021/22 Anneli Maley Bendigo Spirit
COACH OF THE YEAR
1987 Tom Maher Nunawading Spectres
1988 Robbie Cadee Bankstown Bruins
1989 Mark Molitor North Adelaide Rockets
1990 Jenny Cheesman AIS
1991 Jerry Lee Canberra Capitals
1992 Tom Maher Perth Breakers
1993 Jan Stirling Adelaide Lightning
1994 Ray Tomlinson Canberra Capitals
1995 Guy Molloy Perth Breakers
1996 Lori Chizik Bulleen Melbourne Boomers
1997 Bill Tomlinson Sydney Flames
1998 Phil Brown AIS
1998/99 Phil Brown AIS
1999/00 Mark Wright Dandenong Rangers
2000/01 Mark Wright Dandenong Rangers
2001/02 Karen Dalton Sydney Panthers
2002/03 David Herbert Townsville Fire
2003/04 Gary Fox Dandenong Rangers
2004/05 Cheryl Chambers Bulleen Melbourne Boomers
2005/06 Gary Fox Dandenong Rangers
2006/07 Carrie Graf Canberra Capitals
2007/08 Carrie Graf Canberra Capitals
2008/09 Cheryl Chambers Bulleen Boomers
2009/10 Tom Maher Bulleen Boomers
2010/11 Tom Maher Bulleen Boomers
2011/12 Peter Buckle Adelaide Lightning
2012/13 Bernie Harrower Bendigo Spirit
2013/14 Guy Molloy Melbourne Boomers
2014/15 Shannon Seebohm Sydney Uni Flames
2015/16 Andy Stewart Perth Lynx
2016/17 Cheryl Chambers Sydney Uni Flames
2017/18 Andy Stewart Perth Lynx
2018/19 Chris Lucas Adelaide Lightning
2019/20 Paul Goriss UC Capitals
2020 Shannon Seebohm Townsville Fire
2021/22 Ryan Petrik Perth Lynx
YOUTH PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1988 Lucille Hamilton AIS
1989 Renae Fegent AIS
1990 Trish Fallon AIS
1991 Michelle Brogan Adelaide City Tigers
1992 Allison Cook Melbourne Tigers
1993 Allison Cook Melbourne Tigers
1994 Maryanne Difrancesco Melbourne Tigers
BETTY WATSON ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
1995 Chika Emeagi AIS
1996 Jessica Bibby Dandenong Rangers
1997 Lauren Jackson AIS
1998 Andrea Cartledge Melbourne Tigers
1998/99 Caitlin Ryan Dandenong Rangers
1999/00 Shelley Hammonds AIS
2000/01 Laura Summerton AIS
2001/02 Alison Downie
Kamala Lamshed
Dandenong Rangers
Adelaide Lightning
2002/03 Kelly Wilson AIS
2003/04 Kathleen MacLeod AIS
2004/05 Renae Camino AIS
2005/06 Abby Bishop AIS
2006/07 Cayla Francis AIS
2007/08 Nicole Hunt AIS
2008/09 Sarah Graham Logan Thunder
2009/10 Tayla Roberts AIS
2010/11 Gretel Tippett Logan Thunder
2011/12 Carley Mijovic Dandenong Rangers
2012/13 Stephanie Talbot Adelaide Lightning
2013/14 Alex Wilson Townsville Fire
2014/15 Lauren Scherf Dandenong Rangers
2015/16 Alex Ciabattoni Adelaide Lighting
2016/17 Monique Conti Melbourne Boomers
2017/18 Ezi Magbegor UC Capitals
2018/19 Jaz Shelley Melbourne Boomers
BETTY WATSON AUSTRALIAN YOUTH PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2019/20 Ezi Magbegor Melbourne Boomers
2020 Shyla Heal Townsville Fire
2021/22 Ezi Magbegor Melbourne Boomers
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1990 Karen Dalton Sydney Bruins
1991 Kim Foley Hobart Islanders
1992 Robyn Maher Perth Breakers
1993 Karen Dalton Sydney Flames
1994 Robyn Maher Sydney Flames
1995 Tully Bevilaqua Perth Breakers
1996 Tully Bevilaqua Perth Breakers
1997 Tully Bevilaqua Perth Breakers
1998 Emily McInerny Melbourne Tigers
1998/99 Emily McInerny Melbourne Tigers
ROBYN MAHER DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1999/00 Tully Bevilaqua Perth Breakers
2000/01 Emily McInerny Dandenong Rangers
2001/02 Emily McInerny Dandenong Rangers
2002/03 Natalie Porter Townsville Fire
2003/04 Emily McInerny Dandenong Rangers
2004/05 Emily McInerny Dandenong Rangers
2005/06 Emily McInerny Dandenong Rangers
2006/07 Emily McInerny Dandenong Rangers
2007/08 Emily McInerny Dandenong Rangers
2008/09 Alicia Poto Sydney Uni Flames
2009/10 Rachael Flanagan Townsville Fire
2010/11 Rachael Flanagan Townsville Fire
2011/12 Alicia Poto Sydney Uni Flames
2012/13 Kristi Harrower Bendigo Spirit
2013/14 Rebecca Allen Melbourne Boomers
2014/15 Kelsey Griffin Bendigo Spirit
2015/16 Stephanie Cumming Dandenong Rangers
2016/17 Marianna Tolo UC Capitals
2017/18 Kayla Pedersen Dandenong Rangers
2018/19 Lauren Nicholson Adelaide Lightning
2019/20 Mercedes Russell Southside Flyers
2020 Steph Talbot Adelaide Lightning
2021/22 Brittney Sykes UC Capitals
SIXTH WOMAN OF THE YEAR
2019/20 Alison Schwagmeyer Perth Lynx
2020 Zitina Aokuso Townsville Fire
2021/22 Kristy Wallace Southside Flyers
WNBL ALL STAR FIVE
1988 Donna Brown North Adelaide Rockets
Shelley Gorman Nunawading Spectres
Robyn Maher Nunawading Spectres
Michele Timms Nunawading Spectres
Debbie Slimmon Coburg Cougars
1989 Michele Timms Nunawading Spectres
Shelley Gorman Nunawading Spectres
Karin Maar Bulleen Melbourne Boomers
Debbie Slimmon Bulleen Melbourne Boomers
Kathy Foster Hobart Islanders
1990 Debbie Slimmon Bulleen Melbourne Boomers
Michele Timms Nunawading Spectres
Kathy Foster Hobart Islanders
Vicki Daldy North Adelaide Rockets
Donna Brown North Adelaide Rockets
1991 Joanne Metcalfe Melbourne Tigers
Vicki Daldy North Adelaide Rockets
Michele Timms Perth Breakers
Shelley Gorman Melbourne East
Samantha Thornton Melbourne East
1992 Michele Timms Perth Breakers
Allison Cook Melbourne Tigers
Michelle Griffiths Adelaide City Comets
Rachael Sporn West Adelaide Bearcats
Jodie Murphy Canberra Capitals
1993 Vicki Daldy Adelaide Lightning
Rachael Sporn Adelaide Lightning
Allison Cook Melbourne Tigers
Samantha Thornton Dandenong Rangers
Shelley Gorman Sydney Flames
1994 Rachael Sporn Adelaide Lightning
Sandy Brondello Brisbane Blazers
Michele Timms Perth Breakers
Allison Cook Melbourne Tigers
Shelley Gorman Sydney Flames
1995 Rachael Sporn Adelaide Lightning
Sandy Brondello Brisbane Blazers
Debbie Slimmon Bulleen Melbourne Boomers
Allison Cook Melbourne Tigers
Shelley Gorman Sydney Flames
1996 Rachael Sporn Adelaide Lightning
Trisha Fallon Sydney Flames
Gina Stevens Perth Breakers
Michele Timms Sydney Flames
Jenny Whittle Brisbane Blazers
1997 Rachael Sporn Adelaide Lightning
Kristi Harrower Melbourne Tigers
Trisha Fallon Sydney Flames
Allison Cook Melbourne Tigers
Jenny Whittle Brisbane Blazers
1998 Michelle Griffiths Sydney Flames
Kristi Harrower Melbourne Tigers
Annie La Fleur Sydney Flames
Carla Porter Adelaide Lightning
Allison Cook Bulleen Melbourne Boomers
1998/99 Kristi Harrower Melbourne Tigers
Rachael Sporn Adelaide Lightning
Lauren Jackson AIS
Shelley Sandie Canberra Capitals
Gina Stevens Perth Breakers
1999/00 Lauren Jackson Canberra Capitals
Trisha Fallon Sydney Flames
Kristi Harrower Melbourne Tigers
Kristin Folkl Melbourne Tigers
Jo Hill Adelaide Lightning
2000/01 Jae Kingi Adelaide Lightning
Annie Burgess Sydney Panthers
Belinda Snell Sydney Panthers
Penny Taylor Dandenong Rangers
Lauren Jackson Canberra Capitals
2001/02 Rachael Sporn Adelaide Lightning
Jae Kingi Adelaide Lightning
Natalie Hughes Sydney Panthers
Penny Taylor Dandenong Rangers
Lauren Jackson Canberra Capitals
2002/03 Kristen Veal Canberra Capitals
Carly Wilson Dandenong Rangers
Shelley Hammonds Sydney Panthers
Natalie Porter Townsville Fire
Lauren Jackson Canberra Capitals
2003/04 Jodie Datson Townsville Fire
Jacinta Hamilton Dandenong Rangers
Shelley Hammonds Sydney Uni Flames
Belinda Snell Sydney Uni Flames
Lauren Jackson Canberra Capitals
2004/05 Katrina Hibbert Bulleen Melbourne Boomers
Jenny Whittle Canberra Capitals
Belinda Snell Sydney Uni Flames
Trisha Fallon Sydney Uni Flames
Erin Phillips Adelaide Lightning
2005/06 Deanna Smith Perth Lynx
Jacinta Hamilton Dandenong Rangers
Jenny Whittle Canberra Capitals
Erin Phillips Adelaide Fellas
Katrina Hibbert Bulleen Melbourne Boomers
2006/07 Natalie Porter Sydney Uni Flames
Hollie Grima Bulleen Melbourne Boomers
Erin Phillips Adelaide Lightning
Carly Wilson Perth Lynx
Sharin Milner Bulleen Melbourne Boomers
2007/08 Natalie Porter Sydney Uni Flames
Tracy Gahan Adelaide Lightning
Rohanee Cox Townsville Fire
Kathleen MacLeod Bendigo Spirit
Jessica Foley Adelaide Lightning
2008/09 Kristi Harrower Bendigo Spirit
Deanna Smith Perth Lynx
Rohanee Cox Townsville Fire
Abby Bishop Canberra Capitals
Jennifer Crouse Townsville Fire
2009/10 Kristi Harrower Bendigo Spirit
Jenna O’Hea Bulleen Boomers
Deanna Smith Sydney Uni Flames
Liz Cambage Bulleen Boomers
Suzy Batkovic Sydney Uni Flames
2010/11 Liz Cambage Bulleen Boomers
Marianna Tolo Canberra Capitals
Amy Denson Sydney Uni Flames
Kathleen MacLeod Dandenong Rangers
Jenna O’Hea Bulleen Boomers
2011/12 Suzy Batkovic Adelaide Lightning
Belinda Snell Sydney Uni Flames
Shanavia Dowdell Townsville Fire
Jenna O’Hea Dandenong Rangers
Kathleen MacLeod Dandenong Rangers
Samantha Richards Bulleen Boomers
2012/13 Suzy Batkovic Adelaide Lightning
Jenna O’Hea Dandenong Rangers
Kristi Harrower Bendigo Spirit
Kathleen MacLeod Dandenong Rangers
Gabrielle Richards Bendigo Spirit
2013/14 Leilani Mitchell Dandenong Rangers
Jenna O’Hea Dandenong Rangers
Laura Hodges Adelaide Lightning
Suzy Batkovic Townsville Fire
Gabrielle Richards Bendigo Spirit
2014/15 Tess Madgen Melbourne Boomers
Kelsey Griffin Bendigo Spirit
Penny Taylor Dandenong Rangers
Abby Bishop Canberra Capitals
Cayla Francis Townsville Fire
2018/16 Leilani Mitchell Adelaide Lightning
Sami Whitcomb Perth Lynx
Katie Ebzery Sydney Uni Flames
Kelsey Griffin Bendigo Spirit
Suzy Batkovic Townsville Fire
2016/17 Leilani Mitchell Sydney Uni Flames
Sami Whitcomb Perth Lynx
Asia Taylor Sydney Uni Flames
Suzy Batkovic Townsville Fire
Marianna Tolo Canberra Capitals
2017/18 Courtney Williams Perth Lynx
Sami Whitcomb Perth Lynx
Asia Taylor Sydney Uni Flames
Suzy Batkovic Townsville Fire
Liz Cambage Melbourne Boomers
2018/19 Lindsay Allen Melbourne Boomers
Rebecca Cole Dandenong Rangers
Asia Taylor Perth Lynx
Nia Coffey Adelaide Lightning
Kelsey Griffin Canberra Capitals
ALL WNBL FIRST TEAM ALL WNBL SECOND TEAM
2019/20 Leilani Mitchell Southside Flyers Rebecca Cole Southside Flyers
Katie Ebzery Perth Lynx Stephanie Talbot Adelaide Lightning
Kia Nurse Canberra Capitals Alice Kunek Sydney Uni Flames
Jenna O’Hea Southside Flyers Cayla George Melbourne Boomers
Brianna Turner Adelaide Lightning Mercedes Russell Southside Flyers
2020 Katie Ebzery Perth Lynx Shyla Heal Townsville Fire
Lauren Nicholson Townsville Fire Maddison Rocci Canberra Capitals
Stephanie Talbot Adelaide Lightning Tess Madgen Melbourne Boomers
Cayla George Melbourne Boomers Sara Blicavs Southside Flyers
Liz Cambage Southside Flyers Ezi Magbegor Melbourne Boomers
2021/22