Past MVPs

WNBL Most Valuable Player

From 2019 known as the Suzy Batkovic Medal

SEASON PLAYER CLUB
2020 STEPHANIE TALBOT ADELAIDE LIGHTNING
2019/20 KIA NURSE UC CAPITALS
2018/19 KELSEY GRIFFIN UC CAPITALS
2017/18 SUZY BATKOVIC (6) TOWNSVILLE FIRE
2016/17 SUZY BATKOVIC (5) TOWNSVILLE FIRE
2015/16 SUZY BATKOVIC (4) TOWNSVILLE FIRE
2014/15 ABBY BISHOP UC CAPITALS
2013/14 SUZY BATKOVIC (3) TOWNSVILLE FIRE
2012/13 SUZY BATKOVIC (2) ADELAIDE LIGHTNING
2011/12 SUZY BATKOVIC ADELAIDE LIGHTNING
2010/11 ELIZABETH CAMBAGE BULLEEN BOOMERS
2009/10 KRISTI HARROWER BENDIGO SPIRIT
2008/09 ROHANEE COX TOWNSVILLE FIRE
2007/08 NATALIE PORTER SYDNEY UNI FLAMES
2006/07 HOLLIE GRIMA BULLEEN MELBOURNE BOOMERS
2005/06 KATRINA HIBBERT (2) BULLEEN MELBOURNE BOOMERS
2004/05 KATRINA HIBBERT BULLEEN MELBOURNE BOOMERS
2003/04 LAUREN JACKSON (4) CANBERRA CAPITALS
2002/03 LAUREN JACKSON (3) CANBERRA CAPITALS
2001/02 PENNY TAYLOR (2) DANDENONG RANGERS
2000/01 PENNY TAYLOR DANDENONG RANGERS
1999/00 LAUREN JACKSON (2)
TRISH FALLON
CANBERRA CAPITALS
SYDNEY FLAMES
1998/99 LAUREN JACKSON AIS
1998 MICHELLE GRIFFITHS SYDNEY FLAMES
1997 RACHAEL SPORN (2) ADELAIDE LIGHTNING
1996 RACHAEL SPORN ADELAIDE LIGHTNING
1995 SANDY BRONDELLO BRISBANE BLAZERS
1994 SHELLEY GORMAN SYDNEY FLAMES
1993 ALISON COOK MELBOURNE TIGERS
1992 DEBBIE SLIMMON (2) BULLEEN MELBOURNE BOOMERS
1991 JOANNE METCALFE MELBOURNE TIGERS
1990 DEBBIE SLIMMON BULLEEN MELBOURNE BOOMERS
1989 KATHY FOSTER (3) HOBART ISLANDERS
1988 JULIE NYKIEL (2) NOARLUNGA TIGERS
1987 ROBYN MAHER (2) NUNAWADING SPECTRES
1986 KATHY FOSTER (2) HOBART ISLANDERS
1985 KATHY FOSTER NORTH ADELAIDE ROCKETS
1984 JULIE NYKIEL NOARLUNGA TIGERS
1983 KAREN OGDEN (2)
ROBYN MAHER
ST KILDA SAINTS
NUNAWADING SPECTRES
1982 KAREN OGDEN ST KILDA SAINTS

 

WNBL Most Valuable Player of the Grand Final

From 2014 known as the Rachael Sporn Medal

SEASON PLAYER CLUB
2020 LEILANI MITCHELL (2) SOUTHSIDE FLYERS
2019/20 OLIVIA ÉPOUPA UC CAPITALS
2018/19 KELSEY GRIFFIN (3) UC CAPITALS
2017/18 SUZY BATKOVIC TOWNSVILLE FIRE
2016/17 LEILANI MITCHELL SYDNEY UNI FLAMES
2015/16 MICAELA COCKS TOWNSVILLE FIRE
2014/15 MIA MURRAY (NEE NEWLEY) TOWNSVILLE FIRE
2013/14 KELSEY GRIFFIN (2) BENDIGO SPIRIT
2012/13 KELSEY GRIFFIN (1) BENDIGO SPIRIT
2011/12 KATHLEEN MCLEOD DANDENONG RANGERS
2010/11 SHARIN MILNER BULLEEN BOOMERS
2009/10 LAUREN JACKSON (4) CANBERRA CAPITALS
2008/09 NATALIE HURST CANBERRA CAPITALS
2007/08 RENAE CAMINO ADELAIDE LIGHTNING
2006/07 TRACEY BEATTY CANBERRA CAPITALS
2005/06 LAUREN JACKSON (3) CANBERRA CAPITALS
2004/05 JACINTA HAMILTON DANDENONG RANGERS
2003/04 EMILY MCINERNY DANDENONG RANGERS
2002/03 LAUREN JACKSON (2) CANBERRA CAPITALS
2001/02 LAUREN JACKSON CANBERRA CAPITALS
2000/01 ANNIE BURGESS (2) SYDNEY PANTHERS
1999/00 KRISTEN VEAL (2) CANBERRA CAPITALS
1998/99 KRISTEN VEAL CANBERRA CAPITALS
1997/98 JO HILL ADELAIDE LIGHTNING
1996/97 TRISHA FALLON SYDNEY FLAMES
1995/96 MICHELLE GRIFFITHS ADELAIDE LIGHTNING
1994/95 RACHAEL SPORN (2) ADELAIDE LIGHTNING
1993/94 RACHAEL SPORN ADELAIDE LIGHTNING
1992/93 ANNIE BURGESS SYDNEY FLAMES
1991/92 TANYA FISHER PERTH BREAKERS
1990/91 DEBBIE BLACK HOBART ISLANDERS
1989/90 DONNA BROWN NORTH ADELAIDE ROCKETS
1988/89 ROBYN MAHER NUNAWADING SPECTRES
1987/88 SHELLEY GORMAN (2) NUNAWADING SPECTRES
1986/87 TRACEY BROWNING NUNAWADING SPECTRES
1985/86 SHELLEY GORMAN NUNAWADING SPECTRES
1984/85 KARIN MAAR COBURG COUGARS